Sunday, January 28, 2007

Rabbi and Child Psychiatrist - Rabbi Alan J. Horowitz - America's Most Wanted

America's Most WantedAmerica's Most Wanted. CALL OUR HOTLINE. 1-800-CRIME-TV.
It's amazing that not one Jewish Newspaper picked up this story!

It is believed that Rabbi Alan Horowitz is currently in Thailand involved with the child sex slave business. -- The Awareness Center's Daily Newsletter


Rabbi and Child Psychiatrist
AMW FUGITIVE DATA FILE FOR
Rabbi Alan J Horowitz

America's Most Wanted
January 17, 2006


The Makeup of A Predator?
Alan Horowitz is a convicted child molester.
Alan Horowitz is an Ivy-League educated child psychiatrist. He's also an ordained Orthodox Rabbi. He's not exactly the kind of guy you would peg as child sexual predator. That's why the community of Hagerstown, Maryland was shocked in 1983 when Horowitz was convicted of performing an unnatural sexual act on one of his 12-year old male patients. His medical license was suspended. He was sentenced to five years probation. And, after serving that time, Horowitz took off.

He ended up in Israel where he met up a "matchmaker" who introduced to him to a woman who became his wife. He moved in with her and her kids and began studying to become a Rabbi. His new family had no idea why he fled the United States. But, soon they found out. Israeli police began investigating charges Horowitz was sexually abusing some of his wife's children. But before they could arrest him, he took off again. The next time he resurfaced was in Schenectady, New York.

That's where cops say he went back to what he's always done - harm children. In 1991, Horowitz was charged with 41 sex-related crimes against children. When investigators went to lock him up, he was gone. Police went all the way to Iowa to find him and on July, 27, 1992 Horowitz pled guilty to raping a nine year old psychiatric patient. Horowitz went to jail and didn't see freedom until 2004.

When Horowitz was released in 2004, he was told he was on parole until 2011. He was ordered to stay away from children, to register with the state, and to meet regularly with his parole officer. The reason for all of the conditions of release from prison was because the state felt he was a true risk to children. In fact, there was no question that this man was a true predator of children. In one of his writings for NAMBLA -the North American Man/Boy Association, Horowitz wrote, "I would like to use this space to comment on just what it is that makes incarceration different, and worse, for child-lovers than for virtually anyone else."

The Mind Games and The Manhunt
Horowitz followed the conditions of his parole for almost two years. Until June 7, 2006. That was the last day he met with his parole officer. The next day-cops say-he hopped a plane from Newark, New Jersey to Narita, Japan not far from Tokyo. Later in June, Horowitz wrote a letter to his parole officer postmarked from Israel. He told his parole officer he wanted to change his address for the state's sex offender registry and gave a new address in Tel Aviv.

That's right-at the same time Horowitz was seemingly flaunting his new found freedom, he was appearing to "do the right thing" by updating his address with the state. Police quickly got a warrant for his arrest for violating his parole and the manhunt was on. Police also named him to New York's 100 Most Wanted List.

Information valid as of last update.
Violation of Parole, Schenectady, NY; Jun 08, 2006

4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

This is so sad and also so sic. Where is the outrage from our communities? Is his ex-wife ok? Has she received the support she needed for herself and her children?

What about the shuddchan? Did anyone sue her for not doing her job and checking Horowitz out? What good is a shuddchan if these are the types of people they fix innocent women up with?

January 28, 2007 12:52 PM  
Anonymous Miami Beach Sex Offenders said...

http://www.nsopr.gov/

Chaim V Hayon
Status: Released
Department of Corrections #: 976513

Date of Birth: 05/16/1957

Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'07"
Weight: 200 lbs

Aliases
Chaim Hayon, Victor Hayon, HAIM HAYON, CHAIM HAYUN

1800 Purdy Ave Apt 1802
Miami Beach FL 33139

09/23/1998 LEWD,LASCIVIOUS CHILD U/16; F.S. 800.04 (PRINCIPAL) 9402370 LEE, FL

Sol Shereshewsky
Status: Released
Department of Corrections #: 555032

Date of Birth: 08/05/1930

Hair: Grey
Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'08"
Weight: 180 lbs

Aliases
Steve Shore, Steve Shere

1228 West Ave Apt 404
Miami Beach FL 33139

08/14/1997 LEWD,LASCIVIOUS CHILD U/16; F.S. 800.04 (PRINCIPAL) 9517697 MIAMI-DADE, FL Guilty/convict

Sidney Gold Rubin
Status: Released
Department of Corrections #: 147947

Date of Birth: 07/07/1943

Hair: Grey
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'00"
Weight: 220 lbs

Aliases
Sidney Rubin, Edward David Barbour, Richard Shelley
Scars, Marks & Tattoos
SCAR FACE SCAR ON LEFT CHEEK SCAR FACE SCAR ON LEFT CHEEK

16450 MIAMI DR APT 602
NORTH MIAMI BEACH FL 33162

10/19/1990 LEWD,LASCIVIOUS CHILD U/16; F.S. 800.04 (PRINCIPAL) 8940615 MIAMI-DADE, FL

January 28, 2007 7:21 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

What role did ohr somayach (Monsey, NY) play in helping to cover up this convicted sex offender years ago?

How many new victims have there been because they didn't report the crimes to law enforcement?

http://ohrsomayach.edu/

January 29, 2007 7:20 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Wasn't Ohr Somayach involved in covering up other cases besides this one?

January 29, 2007 7:21 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home