Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] Code encouraged judges to act with utmost ethical forethought --
it was framed in suggestive terms and applicable only as adopted
by the Appellate Divisions -- the Rules Governing Judicial
Conduct are rooted in a constitutional amendment of article VI,
section 20 (b) which states that "[j]udges and justices of the
courts ... shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may
be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the
approval of the court of appeals" (emphasis added).6
After this constitutional amendment was adopted, the
Legislature enacted Judiciary Law § 212 (2) (b), which directs
the Chief Administrator of the Courts to "[p]romulgate rules of
conduct for judges and justices of the unified court system with
the approval of the court of appeals, in accordance with the
provisions of section twenty of article six of the constitution."
Pursuant to the Constitution and the statute, the Chief
Administrator of the Courts promulgated the Rules Governing
Judicial Conduct which were then approved by the Court of
Appeals. These rules, including 22 NYCRR 100.2 and 100.3,