Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] provision for prompt notification of
other parties or their lawyers of the
substance of the ex-parte communication
and allows an opportunity to respond.
“A judge, with consent of the
parties, may confer separately with
the parties and their lawyers on
agreed upon matters.”
Concerning indictment number 3515/03, the prosecutor
instructed the grand jury that they could indict the defendant
for violating the Rules of Judicial Conduct if they determined
that defendant had accepted cigars, accepted money, referred
persons to Paul Siminovsky or gave advice.
Pursuant to CPL § 190.65, a grand jury indictment is
authorized as follows:
"1. subject to the rules prescribing the
kinds of offenses which may be charged
in an indictment, a grand jury may
indict a person for an offense when (a)
the evidence before it is legally
sufficient to establish that such person
committed such offense provided,
however, such evidence is not legally
sufficient when corroboration that would
be required, as a matter of law, to
sustain a conviction for such offense is
absent, and (b) competent and admissible
evidence before it provides reasonable
cause to believe that such person
committed such offense.”
Legally sufficient evidence is defined under CPL
§ 70.10(1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true,
would establish every element of an offense charged and the
defendant's commission thereof . . . ." Three crimes alleged in