Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] The overriding principle that governs in this instance
is whether it was the legislative intent to make criminal
judicial conduct based upon the Rules of Judicial Conduct. The
principle in effect in this case, as has been true in other
cases, is that “legislative intent is the great and controlling
principle” (see Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 NY3d 232, 244
[2003]; Matter of Sutka v Conners, 73 NY2d 395, 403 [1989];
Staats, 267 NY 290, 306, supra). There is no evidence that the
Rules of Judicial Conduct were meant as a predicate for criminal
prosecution.
New York Constitution article 6 § 20(b) states in part,
“Judges and justices of the courts specified in this subdivision
shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may be
promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the
approval of the court of appeals.” No evidence is submitted that
indicates any Judge of this Court intended the Rules of Judicial
Conduct to be a portion of any criminal statute without specific
language from the Legislature designating such conduct a crime.
Judiciary Law § 212(2)(b) states that the chief administrator of