Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] given to a law school? What if a judge recommends one school over
another? Suppose a judge is on a not-for-profit board of directors
and his or her name inadvertently appears on a notice of a fundraiser,
a matter forbidden by the Rules? Should a judge refrain from all of
these things because he or she lends the prestige of the office and
promotes the interest of the judge or another person in violation of
22 NYCRR §100.2? Which rules subject a judge to criminal prosecution
and which do not?
Third, the Commission on Judicial Conduct which is given
constitutional authority in article VI, § 22 of the New York State
Constitution to investigate and determine whether judicial conduct
violates the Rules is now placed in a secondary position. Section 22
states in part:
“There shall be a commission on judicial
conduct. The commission on judicial conduct
shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear
complaints with respect to the conduct,
qualifications, fitness to perform or
performance of official duties of any judge
or justice of the unified court system, in
the manner provided by law; and, in
accordance with subdivision d of this
section, may determine that a judge or
justice be admonished, censured or removed
from office for failure to perform his
duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct,
on or off the bench, prejudicial to the
administration of justice, or that a judge or
justice be retired for mental or physical
disability preventing the proper performance
of his judicial duties.”
Does the Commission on Judicial Conduct now wait to see if there is
going to be a criminal prosecution before it acts?
Conclusion
It is simply incorrect that judges are immune from the
criminal law if the Rules of Judicial Conduct do not authorize a
criminal action.