Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] kinds of offenses which may be charged
in an indictment, a grand jury may
indict a person for an offense when (a)
the evidence before it is legally
sufficient to establish that such person
committed such offense provided,
however, such evidence is not legally
sufficient when corroboration that would
be required, as a matter of law, to
sustain a conviction for such offense is
absent, and (b) competent and admissible
evidence before it provides reasonable
cause to believe that such person
committed such offense.”
Legally sufficient evidence is defined under CPL
§ 70.10(1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true,
would establish every element of an offense charged and the
defendant's commission thereof . . . ." Three crimes alleged in
Indictment number 5332/2003 are authorized because they charge
violations of the Penal Law. The Rules on Judicial Conduct were
not meant to serve as elements of criminal statutes or as
criminal statutes. The charges given to the grand jury by the