Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] outcome of the criminal prosecution.

1 22 NYCRR 100.3–“A judge shall perform the duties of
judicial office impartially and diligently.
(B) Adjudicative responsibilities. (6) A judge shall accord to
every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that
person’s lawyer, the right to be heard according to law. A judge
shall not initiate, permit, or consider ex parte communications,
or consider other communications made to the judge outside the
presence of the parties or their lawyers concerning a pending or
impending proceeding.”
2 Judiciary Law § 18, states: “A judge or other Judicial
officer shall not demand or receive a fee or other compensation
for giving his advice in an action, claim, matter, or motion, or
proceeding pending before him, or which he has reason to believe
will be brought before him for decision.”
Count three of Indictment 5332 charged defendant with the
crime of official misconduct in violation of Penal Law §195.00[2]
committed on March 4, 2003 when defendant "refrained from
performing a duty, pertaining to his receipt of a box of cigars
from Paul Siminovsky."