Thursday, April 06, 2006
[…] of proceedings to enforce the Code of Judicial Conduct" (id. at
664).
Here, there are two significant distinctions from La
Carrubba. First, the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct do not
present the same notice and enforcement concerns that we faced
with the Code of Judicial Conduct in La Carrubba. Whereas the
Code encouraged judges to act with utmost ethical forethought --
it was framed in suggestive terms and applicable only as adopted
by the Appellate Divisions -- the Rules Governing Judicial
Conduct are rooted in a constitutional amendment of article VI,
section 20 (b) which states that "[j]udges and justices of the
courts ... shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may
be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the
approval of the court of appeals" (emphasis added).6
After this constitutional amendment was adopted, the
Legislature enacted Judiciary Law § 212 (2) (b), which directs
the Chief Administrator of the Courts to "[p]romulgate rules of
conduct for judges and justices of the unified court system with